Offered: April 27, 2024
James Walter Folger Photo Print “The Four Original Grist Mills on Mill Hill in 1822”, matted and framed 9 in. x 15.5 in. Framed 15 in. x 21 in.
More details [+]
Offered: August 5, 2023
James Walter Folger (1851-1918) Oil on Canvas “Game Fowl”, circa 1886, signed and dated lower right James Walter Folger, Nantucket 1886, in original period gilt frame 16 in. x 20 in. Framed 24.5 in. x 20.5 in. Provenance: Paul Madden to the present owner
More details [+]
Offered: April 29, 2023
Vintage Carved and Painted Wooden Plaque Signed “Carter” depicting barrels on a dock with a fishing shanty. In the style of James Walter Folger. 8.75 in. Width 14 in.
More details [+]
Offered: August 5, 2023
James Walter Folger (1851-1918) Oil on Canvas “The Old Mill”, a view of Nantucket’s Old Mill at sunset with keeper, signed lower left James Walter Folger ‘87”, pencil titled on the stretcher. 9 in. x 7 in. Framed 12.5 in. x 10.5 in.
More details [+]
Offered: August 8-9, 2020
James Walter Folger (1851-1918) Carved Half-Body Shell Drake in Flight, circa 1911, beautifully carved and painted on a cloudy sky panel, signed lower left “James Walter Folger, 1911, Nantucket, Mass”. The reverse inscribed in paint “Hand Carved Duck Panel of Shell Drake also Painted in Old Colors by James Walter Folger, Nantucket, Mass. Oct. 1911.” 11 in. x 22 ¼ in.
More details [+]
Offered: August 8-9, 2020
Sold for $2,440 Scarce James Walter Folger (1851-1918) Gouache And Watercolor Nantucket Interior Scene “Active Hearth”, signed and dated lower left Jas. Walter Folger, Nantucket, Mass. 1904, in bird’s eye maple frame with gilt liner. 11 ¾ in. x 16 in. Overall 16 ½ in. x 22 ¼ in.
More details [+]
Offered: August 8-9, 2020
Sold for $1,830 Scarce James Walter Folger (1851-1918) Gouache And Watercolor Nantucket Interior Scene “A Deserted Hearthstone”, signed and dated lower left Jas. Walter Folger, Nantucket, 1904 and titled lower center “A Deserted Hearthstone”, in bird’s eye maple frame with gilt liner. 11 ½ in. x 17 in. Overall 16 in. x 22 ¼ in.
More details [+]
Offered: August 8-9, 2020
Sold for $12,200 James Walter Folger (Massachusetts 1851-1918) Oil on Canvas “Sankaty Light”, 19th Century, depicting Sankaty Light with sheep grazing on the bluff under a luminous sky and vessel activity on the coastal horizon, in 19th c. carved gilt filigree frame. Canvas lined. 10 in. x 16 in. Overall 16 in. x 22 in. Provenance: Property of Descendants of a Nantucket Family
More details [+]
Offered: August 8-9, 2020
James Walter Folger (Nantucket 1851-1918) “Stone Alley Nantucket” Deep Relief Carved Wood Scene, circa 1900, carved signature upon the lower edge of scene “Nantucket 1900 Jas. W. Folger.” All encompassed in original deep molded wood frame with original label on reverse “James W. Folger • Artistic • Wood • Carvings • Paintings • of • Nantucket • Scenery.” Scene 13 in. x 7 in. Overall 19 in. x 13 in. Provenance: Property of a Lady, Rhode Island James Walter Folger, an artisan from Nantucket was […]
More details [+]
Offered: August 4, 2018
James Walter Folger (American 1851-1918) Folger Carved Wood Plaque “Old Fisherman in Shanty,” depicting a fisherman in a well weathered harborside shanty with sailboats docked and sailing in the background, carved signature and dated lower right “James.Walter.Folger.1912,” Located lower right “Nantucket, Mass.“; carved signature verso “Carved by Jas. Walter Folger, Nantucket Mass, 1912“; original paper label verso “James W. Folger Artistic Wood Carvings, Paintings of Nantucket Scenery” 9 in. x 15 in. Overall 13 in. x 18 ½ in.
More details [+]